The Snow leopard (Uncia uncia) is a cat
of the cold northern areas of Asia. It paws are insolated and broad
allowing this cat to walk in the snow. They are very rare and elusive as
well. Poaching is a serious threat to those that are found because their
fur is valuable on the black market.
|The Clouded Leopard (Neofelis nebulosa)
is a deep jungle cat. It has no close relatives in the cat family
and its ancestry is yet to be determined. Clouded leopards hunt big prey
from treetop, jumping onto their backs. Small prey, such as birds, are easily apprehended in
the treetops. They carry the longest canine teeth of any cat compared
to body size.
The Asiatic Cheetah
is a subspecies of the African cheetah. This Asian
cat is not as numerous if you could call the African cheetah numerous, and
numbered about 200 individuals in 1995. The live in Iran and few might be
located in northwest Afghanistan. They dwindle on the edge of extinction.
The Pallas's Cat
(Otocolobus manul) lives
in the desolate cold desert steppes of central Asia. They can be found as
high as 13000 feet. This cat can tolerate cold and heat and has furred
feet for walking on hot earth or cold snow. Its fur coat is insolating and
is the longest and densest of any wild cat's fur. It lives in caves
and rocky crevices for shelter. It eats birds and small mammals like pikas,
hares and ground squirrels.
Iriomote Cat (Mayailurus iriomotensis) is sometimes thought
of as a subspecies of the leopard cat. The cat was only discovered in
1965. Its distribution is limited to the island of Iromote near Taiwan.
The island supports a wide variety of animals and is one of the last
wilderness areas in Japan. The Irimote cat hunts the island's 113-square
miles of jungles and beaches for large skinks, fruit bats, fish ,crabs,
and even insects.
Marbled Cat (Pardofelis marmorata) is cat that like the
clouded leopard, for whom it resembles, that has is relationships to the
other cats in mystery. The cat is only a little bigger than a house cat ,
but sports a tail that is huge and out of proportion. A arboreal life
makes this stocky and long appendage necessary. little is known of
it habits though.