The Bay Cat (Catopuma
badia) is a cat of the island of Borneo. Very recently this cat was
unknown to the word save for some skins collected in 1874. Recently
photos have been taken and the mystery is unfolding. The cats diet most
likely consists birds small mammals, carrion and monkeys. It is thought is
danger of extinction as the Bornean rainforest shirks due to
|The Asiatic Golden Cat (Catapuma
temminckii) is a resident of the bush covered areas along the Himalayas
border to southeast Asia. this cat comes in many different shades. Gold,
red, and gray are all acceptable and the cat may have spots and
stripes or just be plain. It eats terrestrial mammals ,birds ,reptiles and
some poultry from farms.
The Leopard Cat
is a small cat that is not a leopard. It is valued for its fur and for
breeding with domestic cats to make a half bred known as the Bengal. It is
one of the most common cats in Southern Asia and is not intolerant of
people making stock for domestic breeding easer to come by. But as to
remaining common the chances are not so good as people kill them for this
valued fur and even for food. They are good hunters preying on
small reptiles, rodents, amphibians and small deer. In caves they search
fallen fallen bats and swifts. They are versatile cats and even good
swimmers, but only as large as house cat.
Flat-headed Cat (Prionailurus
planicaps) is a cat that just looks more like a civet. It has rounded ears
and eyes that are close together. One of the reasons for the cat's odd
looks is that it is semi-aquatic and the close eyes make its binocular
vision better for water hunting. The claws are only semi retractable
so that they can hold on to a slippery fish. Even the dentition has
modified to give this cat backward curving pre-molars for holding a wet
The Rusty-spotted Cat (Prionailurus
rubiginosus) is much smaller than a house cat and weighs only about 2
pounds making it the smallest cat in the world. This cat is very active
but nocturnal. the live in a variety of habitats in Sri Lanka and India.
They are agile in the trees so are thought to eat arboreal animals and in
cities they are known to hunt rats, mice and poultry. they are
hunted by people and deforestation is another threat.
The Fishing Cat (Prionailurus
viverrinus) is one of the rare cats really fond of water. The water is its
main food source, as the name suggests. It hunts fish, frogs and
crustaceous in murky water with
its keen sense of touch. Swimming is even a common option of this feline.
The cat even has somewhat webbed toes. It's habitats are marshes,
mangroves swamps, and beside streams and rivers in dense rainforest.
Click here for more